Abhishek Kumar ● all systems green

Agents that don't break.

I build LLM agents and the data systems underneath them: pipelines, evals and analytics that show exactly what fails and what to fix.

74%production agent stability
how I work

Here are 1,000 runs of an AI agent.

Each dot is one run in production. The pink ones failed. This is roughly where the agent I took on at BrowserStack started.

step 1

Measure everything.

Autonomous eval workflows on real production traces, so every failure is counted, not guessed.

step 2

Cluster, then fix the biggest.

Failures group into a few root causes. Fix the largest cluster first and gate every change on the eval suite.

step 3

Choose models with data.

Benchmark frontier models on accuracy, latency, cost and stability, then ship what the numbers say.

result

98 of every 100 runs pass.

Reliable enough that customers stop noticing the agent and just use it.

74%runs passing
passfail

The data underneath

Before agents, I built data platforms. It's why I treat AI reliability as a data problem: good evals are just good pipelines pointed at the right question.

The platform I built at Refyne, and the same shape I use for agent eval data today.
  • 1M+records a day
  • 99%data accuracy
  • −40%processing cost
  • 5×volume handled
  • 4h → 15mreport generation

Results

Numbers from work that shipped, each one something I owned or led.

ChangeWhat movedHowWhere
74% → 98%Production AI agent stabilityAutonomous eval workflows and failure analysisBrowserStack
40% → 88%Ticket SLA adherenceBrought structure to a chaotic ops boardBrowserStack
+55%User engagementShipped AI test-automation features end to endBrowserStack
−40%Deployment failuresMigrated multiple services into separate AWS EKS namespaces and set up their deploymentsBrowserStack
−40%Data processing costAirflow and Lambda ETL, 1M+ records a dayRefyne
−80%ML training timeTraining infrastructure on SageMakerRefyne
4h → 15mReport generationAutomated reporting across 10+ sourcesRefyne
+30%Benchmark coverageKnative support and two new serverless benchmarksGSoC, SPCL

Experience

Data, then infrastructure, then AI. Reliable agents need all three.

role
202020222024now

Software Developer (AI), BrowserStack

Feb 2025 to now

LLM agents for AI test automation, and the eval systems that make them dependable. Built the step-summarisation proof of concept and worked with Product from discovery to iteration.

stability 74→98%engagement +55%sla 40→88%

Data Engineer Intern, Refyne

Sep 2024 to Feb 2025

Airflow pipelines at 1M+ records a day, a batch ETL framework that handled 5× more volume, and ML training on SageMaker.

Google Summer of Code, SPCL at ETH Zürich

May to Sep 2024

Led the Knative integration in SeBS, the serverless benchmarking suite, and designed two new benchmarks.

Outreachy Intern, KernelCI (Linux Foundation)

May to Aug 2023

Built a URL caching system for KCIDB, KernelCI's database of Linux kernel test results, on GCP: Cloud Functions, Cloud Storage and Pub/Sub, a cache redirector, tests and documentation.

merged_prs 26stack python · gcp

B.E. Computer Science, MIET

2020 to 2024

Mostly open source: GirlScript Summer of Code mentor, Microsoft Learn Student Ambassador, Linux Foundation LiFT Scholar.

Recognition

Champion Award

Recognised for unusually fast growth and strong ownership: drove pivotal work on the AI step-summarisation proof of concept, helped push the AI agent toward 99% cloud-run stability, and resolved critical customer issues.

BrowserStack, Mar 2026

Champion Award, Rising Star nomination

Recognised for turning a chaotic ops board into a clear process that lifted ticket SLA adherence from about 40% to 88%, and for supporting the team's AI evaluation framework.

BrowserStack, Dec 2025

GSoC mentor recommendation

Recommended by Marcin Copik for strong Python skills, picking up new cloud and serverless concepts quickly, and contributions that broadened what the SeBS benchmark suite can do.

SPCL, ETH Zürich, Sep 2024
  • Champion Award, twiceBrowserStack, Dec 2025 and Mar 2026
  • Google Summer of CodeSPCL, ETH Zürich, 2024
  • LiFT ScholarLinux Foundation, 2023
  • Dan Kohn ScholarshipLinux Foundation
  • Buildspace S4Selected from 15,000+ applicants
  • OutreachyKernelCI, Linux Foundation, 2023